Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a deeply nourishing form of Vitamin E. Often found in skin care products and dietary supplements, this antioxidant is one of our favored ingredients in our Daily Vaginal Lotion! The name doesn't exactly roll off the tongue and we get that it is shrouded in scientific jargon, making for a more mysterious understanding of this powerful ingredient. We're here to debunk some of the mystery and illuminate all the good stuff this ingredient does for the body. Read on to learn more!
What is Tocopheryl Acetate?
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E. It is also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is especially applauded because it is a soluble antioxidant. Antioxidants protect the body from free radicals. While the term free radicals sounds better suited to an 80s hair metal band, they are actually damaging compounds that are formed from ultraviolet (UV) light, cigarette smoke, and air pollution (smog, we're looking at you). When found in nature, Vitamin E is found in the form of tocopheryl or tocotrienol.
Alpha tocopheryl acetate is one of the more stable forms of Vitamin E, making it perfect for use in supplements and body products due to its prolonged shelf life. This lipid is created naturally from vegetable oils (usually soybean oil) for a minimally-processed supplementation.
Benefits of Tocopheryl Acetate
UV Protection: Yep, this fat-soluble vitamin can provide protection from UV skin damage. A particularly impressive study found that using alpha-tocopherol in conjunction with Vitamin C (scientifically referred to as ascorbic acid in this case) can decrease sunburned cells and even skin pigmentation. Woo-hoo! Remember though, this is the derivative of Vitamin E that is a bit less shelf-stable, so don't ditch your sunscreen just yet.
Eye Health: Lean on tocopheryl acetate to delay the progression of age-related macular degeneration (AMD). A 2013 study boasting over 4,000 participants found impressive results from utilizing high doses of vitamin E, alongside vitamin C, beta-carotene, and zinc.
Protection from Free Radicals: This is the arena with the most consistent research providing resounding support for tocopheryl acetate's health benefits. Those who live in heavily polluted cities can especially benefit from free radical protection. Be sure to scan your supplement's label to find tocopheryl acetate!
Where Can You Find Tocopheryl Acetate?
Enough about how the incredible effects of vitamin E. Let's dig into where you can find this additive. Obviously, vitamin E supplements will be rich with tocopheryl acetate. Keep reading to find out exactly how you can get this magic ingredient in your regimen.
Makeup and Cosmetics: It is common to find this ingredient in cosmetic products thanks to its ability to pull double duty. While it fights free radicals, promotes skin healing, and diminishes aging, tocopheryl acetate also helps cosmetics last longer. Keep an eye out for it next time you're doing a cosmetic ingredient review!
Skincare and Health Products: Okay, this is the part we've been waiting to tell you. Tocopheryl acetate is a key active ingredient in our Daily Vaginal Lotion formulation. It particularly nourishes the sensitive vaginal issues, providing lasting hydration that heals painful dryness down there. Our formula is approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and delivers relief within just one day of use.
In the Foods You Eat: You can find forms of Vitamin E in plant oils like wheat germ, sunflower and safflower oils. Did we mention sunflower and safflower oils are two of the additional star players in our Daily Vaginal Lotion? Anyways, if you want to stock up on some Vitamin E, you can consider cooking with sunflower oil for a little boost.
Supplements: Tocopheryl acetate can be found in a range of dietary supplements! That being said, we suggest you remain mindful of your intake and always consult with your doctor first. Ingesting too much vitamin E can certainly be a problem resulting in unwanted side effects including toxicity and an allergic reaction called contact dermatitis.
You don't have to go it alone. Kindra is here with you every step of the way, from discovering more about ingredients that can totally shift your peri/menopause experience to products that deliver sweet relief. We even created a Facebook group where kindred spirits like yourself can gather for straight talk about all things related to the big evolution. We're better together, we're here with you, and we're here for you.